2019 Award Winners

NZPI Celebrates Planners and the Planning Profession


The winners of the 2019 NZPI Awards were announced during the 'Weaving the Strands' Conference held in Napier in April 2019. Congratulations to all!


NZPI Media Release:




Nancy Northcroft Supreme Planning Practice Award and Best Practice - Non-statutory Planning


PROJECT: Supporting community-led planning and place-making

AWARD WINNERS:

  • Christchurch City Council - Urban Design, Regeneration and Heritage Unit
  • Christchurch City Council - Community Support, Governance and Partnership Unit

Click here for full details





Commonwealth Association of Planners (CAP) International Award


PROJECT: Innovative risk-based planning and engagement for natural hazards

AWARD WINNERS:

  • Bay of Plenty Regional Council
  • Enfocus
  • GNS Science
  • Integrity Professionals

Click here for full details





Best Practice – District or Regional Plan


PROJECT: Regional Coastal Plan – Kermadec and Subantarctic Islands

AWARD WINNER:

  • Department of Conservation

Click here for full details





Best Practice – Strategic Planning and Guidance


PROJECT: Wellington City District Plan Pre-1930 Character Area Review

AWARD WINNERS:

  • Greg Vossler, Boffa Miskell
  • Hayley Hume-Merry, Boffa Miskell
  • Marc Baily, Boffa Miskell
  • Kate Pascall and Team, Wellington City Council
  • Ian Bowman

Click here for full details





Best Practice – Integrated Planning and Investigations


PROJECT: Te Putahi: The Confluence – Cultural Impact Assessment Report for Growth Precinct 4, Fielding

AWARD WINNERS:

  • Cynthia Ward, Project Manager, Manawatu District Council
  • Dennis Emery, Ngā Kaitiaki o Ngāti Kauwhata
  • April Bennett, Resource & Environmental Planning Programme, Massey University
  • Brent Limmer, Project Sponsor, Manawatu District Council

Click here for full details





Best Practice Consultation and Participation Strategies and/or Processes


PROJECT: Whaka-Ora Healthy Harbour, Whakaraupō Catchment Management Plan


AWARD WINNERS:

  • Te Hapū o Ngāti Wheke Inc
  • Te Rūnanga o Ngāi Tahu
  • Lyttleton Port Company Ltd
  • Environment Canterbury
  • Christchurch City Council

Click here for full details





Rodney Davies Project Award


PROJECT: Kuaka Gateway, SH2/SH2A/Watchman Road

AWARD WINNERS:

  • Nick Aiken
  • NZ Transport Agency
  • Napier City Council
  • Hawkes Bay Airport
  • Michele Frey
  • Andrew Sowersby
  • WSP Opus

Click here for full details





Lance Leikis NZPI Young Planner Award


AWARD WINNER:

  • Courtney Bennett

Click here for full details






Alfred O.Glasse Award (in recognition of outstanding services to planning by non-planners


AWARD WINNER:

  • David Gibbs, Construkt Associates Ltd







Wallace Ross Award (recognising excellence in research)


AWARD WINNER:

  • Emily McEwan






Reginald Hammond Scholarship


AWARD WINNER:

  • Bridget Taylor