2020 Award Winners

NZPI Celebrates Planners and the Planning Profession.


The winners of the NZPI Annual Award Scholarships & Grants, the Lance Lekis Emerging Planner Award and the Alfred O. Glasse Award were announced at the recent NZPI AGM. We will be announcing the winners of the Annual Awards here and through Planning Focus over the coming weeks ...



Nancy Northcroft Planning Practice Award and Best Practice - Non-statutory Planning


AWARD WINNERS:

  • Te Arawa Lakes Trust
  • Conroy and Donald Consultants Ltd
For Te Arawa Cultural Values Framework and accompanying Environmental Plan

Click here for full details



NZPI Best Practice - District / Regional Planning


AWARD WINNER:

  • Whangarei District Council

For Whangarei City Core Precinct Plan


Click here for full details



Best Practice – Integrated Planning and Investigations


AWARD WINNERS:

  • The Church of Jesus Christ Latter-day Saints
  • Bloxam Burnett & Oliver
  • Construkt Associates
  • Mansergh Graham Landscape Architects

For The Temple View Project


Click here for full details





Best Practice – Consultation and Participation Strategies and/or Processes


AWARD WINNER:

  • Auckland Airport

For The Auckland Airport Community Engagement Strategy – The Northern Runway Interactive Map


Click here for full details





Best Practice Award - District / Strategic Planning & Guidance


AWARD WINNER:

  • DCM Urban Design Limited

For Hutt City Medium Density Design Guide


Click here for full details





Rodney Davies Project Award


AWARD WINNERS:

  • Bay of Plenty Regional Council
  • WSP


For Kaituna River Re-diversion and Maketu Estuary Enhancement


Click here for full details







John Mawson Award of Merit


AWARD WINNERS:

  • Emily Grace
  • Ben France-Hudson
  • Margaret Kilvington


For their work on Reducing risk through the management of existing uses: tensions under the RMA.

Click here for full details





Scholarships, Grants, and individual Awards


  • Reginald Hammond Scholarship: Elisabeth Boyle
  • Robert Kennedy Grant: Associate Professor Caroline Miller
  • Papa Pounamu Whakatutukitanga Scholarship: Lucy Sanson
  • Lance Leikis Emerging Planner Award: Kaitlyn Ritchie and Eseta Maka-Fonokalafi
  • Alfred O. Glasse Award: Colin Wetherall


Congratulations to all!